Privacy Policy

PDS International Pte Ltd ("PDS") complies with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Singapore. We are committed to the protection of personal data of our customers. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated when you use or register on the PDS Online website.

The purpose of this Policy is to ensure protection of personal information collected by PDS in connection with its goods and services PDS offers to its customers. PDS expects all its employees, agents, partners, service providers and contractors who have access to, and/or processes personal data to safeguard the personal data held in our organisation.


1. What information do we collect?
Personal information in this policy applies to information that could allow an individual to be identified. This typically includes information such as your name, address, contact number, email address, company name, payment information and so on. The data is collected for the purposes of order fulfilment, activation of product warranties, for the administration of prize draws and competitions you may enter, occasional direct marketing activities, and to provide you with customised and relevant information on your home page when you visit the site.


2. How is information collected?
Various modes of collection are deployed. Some personal information is gathered when you registered an account in our website, signed up as a subscriber, over the phone with our staff/representatives, by email, fax, SMS, in person when you meet our staff/representatives, at our events you attended, or electronically via responses to marketing campaigns or surveys.

We may also record some details of how you use the site, such as your IP address, adverts you click on, products you search for, products you purchase, and information you download. If you accessed this site following a search on the internet, we may record the search you undertook and how it relates to your use of this site. We analyse these data for the purpose of improving our products and personalising our services to you.


3. How do we use the data?
PDS uses your data to fulfil your order requests, respond to your enquiries, feedback, registering product warranties; and from time to time contact you to keep you posted on our latest product information, including but not limited to informing you of events that we believe may be of interest to you.


4. Your consent
By providing personal information to us, you consent to the collection and use of the personal information in accordance with the purposes described in this privacy statement.


5. Sharing Data
PDS may share your data with third party service providers, agents or independent contractors who help us maintain our website, provide administrative services to us, such as processing your payment, delivering your purchases, or contact you on our behalf in relation to your orders, prize fulfillment or any of our marketing campaigns you participated. In addition, PDS may disclose user information when the law requires it. In such situations, we shall take all reasonable steps to ensure such parties protect your information from misuse and keep it secure. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure that is beyond our control.


6. Data Retention
PDS will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. There are times we will retain the relevant parts of your personal data to meet our obligations. Your personal data will not be retained longer than necessary.


7. Data Security
PDS undertakes to maintain reasonable and appropriate safeguards and security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alterations, unauthorised disclosure or access, in particular when the processing of data involves the transmission of data within or outside of PDS's network. However, no transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Your PDS Online Account information and personal profile are password-protected. You have access to this personal information, and you may edit your account information using your user id and password at any time. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone.


8. Data Accuracy
PDS shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that the Personal Data it uses is sufficiently accurate and complete. PDS will from time to time request updates of personal data from its customers.


9. Access, correct, or delete Personal Data
You may edit your Personal Profile information at any time by clicking on the Update My Account button on your home page navigation bar. If you have forgotten your password, or have any other problems accessing the site, please contact the PDS HelpDesk on +65 6776 6200, write to The Marketing Dept, PDS International, 10 Pandan Crescent #05-03/04(LL2) Singapore 128466, fax to +65 6776 6882 or email your request to pds@safety.com.sg


10. Contact

Data Protection Controller of PDS International Pte Ltd:

Marketing Dept
PDS International Pte Ltd
10 Pandan Crescent, 05-03/04 (LL2), Singapore 128466
Tel: +65 6776 6200 (Mon-Fri 9am-6pm)
Email: pds@safety.com.sg